<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> Untitled Document

Current Stock List - liable to change daily

 

[000022] CHANDOS, Dane  ISLES TO WINDWARD  Michael Joseph, London 1955  First.  238pp. Endpaper maps of Caribbean. 24 pages of photos. Blue cloth faded with white motive of quay bottom right. Edges rubbed, spine faded and a few small stains. Title just legible. Labels affixed to half titles stating book is property of The Officers' Mess, RAF Abingdon. Book is in generally good condition. The story of a sailing trip around the Caribbean describing the ports of call. A rare book. £19.50

 

[000025] KANTOR, MacKinlay. ANDERSONVILLE. London: W.H. Allen, 1956. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good. / No Jacket. 768pp. Red cloth binding a little worn and faded. Spine faded with two small tears. Some foxing on endpapers. Pages browned. General condition is good. Winner of The Pulitzer Prize in 1956 this book is regarded as America's greatest Civil War novel. It tells the true story of the notorious Andersonville stockade where 50,000 Yankee prisoners were kept for 14 terrible months.  £15.50

[000042] BERTO, Giuseppe. THE WORKS OF GOD and other Stories. Secker & Warburg London 1949. First.  Trans. Angus Davidson. 236pp. Red cloth binding in v. good condition usual wear top and bottom of spine. Original d/w still in one piece, front and back in reasonable condition but the spine has almost disintegrated. £15.50


[000043] ZWEIG, Stefan. BALZAC. London: Cassell, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Trans. W. & D. Rose. xiv + 400pp with 13 half tone illustrations and 31 vignettes. Original blind-stamped cloth slightly rubbed. Corners and top edges slightly dented and worn. Hand written dedication by previous owner on f.f.e.p. Otherwise v. good.  £11.50

[00045] MORRISON, Toni SONG OF SOLOMAN Knopf New York 1977 First. 338pp. Original black cloth slightly marked, but otherwise v. good. Original yellow/red d/w complete but with repaired tears, slight creasing and wear but good. £49.50

 

[000046] THOMAS, D. M.. THE WHITE HOTEL. New York: Viking, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xii + 274pp. First U.S. Edition, Fourth Printing. Boards slightly faded at top, some small blemishes on grey. Some evidence of damp on red cloth only. Original d/w two small repaired tears on bottom edge of spine and back but otherwise very good and clean  £15.50

[000051] FULLER, John. FLYING TO NOWHERE. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.. 94pp. 8vo. Original d/w very good except for rubbed top edge at front.  £10.50


[000057] AMIS, Kingsley. GIRL, 20. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 254pp. Original black cloth in excellent condition. Edges dusty, 2 pages creased at corners. Original jacket rubbed slightly on edges. Small repaired tear at top of spine, some foxing inside, otherwise v. good  £10.50


[000059] DOS PASSOS, John. THE GREAT DAYS. London: Robert Hale, 1959. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 312pp. Some foxing, edges dusty but generally very good.  £12.50

[000081] GARNETT David. LADY INTO FOX. ill. R.A. Garnett. London: Chatto & Windus, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 2nd. imp. December 1922. 92pp. Illustrated by wood engravings by R.A. Garnett. Original patterned cloth binding. Title label on spine stained. Spare label included. Endpapers stained. A story inspired by Kafka's "Metamorphosis". Photos available by email.  £12.95


[000082] GARNETT, David. A MAN IN THE ZOO. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 3rd. imp.May 1924. 94pp. Illustrated by wood engravings by R.A. Garnett. Original patterned cloth binding. Title label on spine stained (spare included). Edges untrimmed. Endpapers stained. Photos available by email.  £19.50


[000084] GARNETT, David. THE SAILOR'S RETURN. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 164 + 2pp. Frontispiece wood engravings by Ray Garnett. Original patterned cloth binding. Title label on spine stained (spare included). Endpapers stained, some foxing. Photos available by email.  £9.50


[000090] SHUTE, Nevil. ON THE BEACH. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Stated as 1st. Australian edition. 8vo. 312pp. Original red cloth binding slightly bumped and faded at top and bottom of spine. Slight staining on e.p.'s. Two inscriptions by previous owner. Otherwise good.  £13.50

 



[000092] DAHL, Roald. SWITCH BITCH. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. ISBN: 0 7181 1321 7. Original blue cloth binding and silver lettering in excellent condition. Original jacket has repaired small tears, v.good.  £14.50



[000095] AMIS, Kingsley. JAKE'S THING. New York: Viking, 1979. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Original quarter cloth binding V.Good. Original d/w repaired tears on top edge, a bit dirty but otherwise good.  £13.50



[000105] CARTER, Angela. BLACK VENUS'S TALE. ill. Sutton, Philip. London: Next Editions, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New. / No Jacket. ISBN: 090714702X. Original wire spiral binding. 23 x 16.5 cms. Pictorial e.p.'s. 3 b/w woodcut illustration.  £18.50



[000106] DICKENS, Charles. ALL THE YEAR ROUND A Weekly Journal Conducted by Charles Dickens. With Which Is Incorporated Household Words. London: Published at 26 Wellington Street., 1862. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Volume VI (Sept. 28th. 1861 - March 8th. 1862 . Incl. nos. 127 to 150) Half calf, marble boards worn along edges, scuffed, corners dented. Worm hole right through. Split at hinge behind title. Some staining/browning and some pages creased. Nevertheless solid and in good condition. Photos available by email. Price includes extra postage as it is a very heavy book.  £29.50


[000109] GOLLANCZ, Victor. MY DEAR TIMOTHY and MORE FOR TIMOTHY. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. An autobiographical letter to his grandson.1952 and 1953. TWO VOLUMES. 8vo, 439 pp and 390 pp, b&w photo illustrations. Original cloth. Corners slightly bumped. Edges of jackets slightly creased and worn. Over all both books good. Price includes extra postage for the two volumes.  £22.50



[000115] . AMUSEMENTS AND ADVENTURES OF TRAVEL, A New Selection. New York: Burns & Oates Ltd., Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No date c.1890. 156pp + 16pp . 17 x 11cms. Corners and edges a liitle bumped but generally very good. Beautiful red/gold decorative cloth binding with repetative flower design. A very attractive little book.  £9.50



[000140] FORSTER, E.M.. ASPECTS OF THE NOVEL. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1928. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 3rd. impression. 224pp. Some foxng at front and back. Ex library book. Two or three unobtrusive rubber stamps plus hand writen catalogue number. Some annotation in pencil on text. Generally very good condition  £15.00



[000149] BULLOCK, Rev. Charles. THE QUEEN'S RESOLVE "I Will Be Good" with Royal Anecdotes and Incidents. London: Home Words, 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No date. 202pp. + adverts. Numerous engravings. Cover worn at edges and some pages foxed/stained. Generally good condition. Photos available by email.  £14.50



[000152] ALDISS, Brian. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY. ill. Tiepolo/Maggiotto. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 313pp.. Ex library book consequently some markings on ffep and imprint only. Jacket light vertical crease but overall very good codition.  £14.50



[000153] HARRIS, Wilson. THE INFINITE REHEARSAL. London: Faber & Faber, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. vii + 8pp. Harris's allegorical fiction uses some of the elements of autobiography to present a version of the Faust legend. Apart from very slight blemishes condition is almost "as new"  £12.50



[000154] LODGE, David. THE PICTUREGOERS. London: Pan, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Fine 1st. Paperback Edition of the author's first book. Apart from slight browning at page edges the book is almost "as new". Very rare in this condition.  £19.50



[000156] LLOYD JONES, R.. YBYS Y TRYSOR Chwedl Antur I Fechgyn. Wrexham: Hughes, 1925. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Appears to be a 1st edition. 174pp with b/w line drawings. IN WELSH. It appears to be a children's story to do with boats and the sea ........... Photos available by email.  £12.50



[000158] SALSBRI JONES, T.. TYNNU CHWYN A Gwersi Ereill I Blant. ill. Salsbri Jones. Wrexham: Hughes, 1918. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Appears to be a 1st edition. 107pp + adverts with attractive b/w line drawings. In Welsh. Seems to be a collection of short stories and poems. Signed and dedicated by the author. Photos available by email.  £12.50


[000171] MICHAEL, Charles D. (Ed.). WELL DONE True Stories of Brave Endeavour A Book for British Boys. London: S.W. Partridge, Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. No date. c. 1904. 175pp plus adverts at back. Very attractive cover a bit worn but still very bright and clean. Spine a bit dirty. Attractive prize label on fep. Frontispiece and several illustrations. Page edges browned.  £12.50



[000172] HARDING-KELLY, Mrs.. THE SECRET OF OAKLANDS. London: R.T.S, 8vo. Pictorial Cover. Good. / No Jacket. No date. c. 1920. 188pp plus adverts at back. Very attractive cover a bit worn but still very clean and bright. Pretty prize label on fep. Colour frontispiece and several illustrations. ep's browned.  £9.50



[000175] GOULD, Jeannie T.. MARJORIE'S QUEST. London: Ward, Lock And Co., 8vo. Pictorial Cover. Good. / No Jacket. No date. c. 1889. 291pp plus adverts at back. Very attractive cover a bit worn but still very bright and clean. Inscription (1889) on ffep. E.p's browned and edges a bit stained.  £18.50



[000182] DOYLE Roddy. THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO DOORS. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paperback. Very Good. Near fine in full colour paperback cover.  £19.50



[000188] LE CARRE, John. THE SECRET PILGRIM. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0340543817. The last George Smilie novel in As New condition  £13.50



[000193] HALL, Geoffrey F.. MOTHS ROUND THE FLAME Studies of Charmers & Intriguers. London: Methuen, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. / No Jacket. 364pp with twelve plates, three fold-out family trees and an endpaper map. Small ink(?) stain on front of orange cloth binding. Owner's inscription on half-title. Scandal and intrigue in the French court of Louis XIV.  £9.50



[000238] LONGFORD, Elizabeth. VICTORIA R.I.. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 635pp. 51 illustrations. Spine and parts of front & back faded. Substantial reference notes, fold-out genealogical table and index. One of the definitive works on the life of Queen Victoria.  £13.50


[000268] KNIGHT, G. Wilson, POETS OF ACTION Incorporating Essays from The Burning Oracle. Methuen London 1967 First. 302pp. Hard cover. Price clipped jacket slightly discoloured esp. on spine. Contains all the essays from The Burning Oracle except those on Shakespeare and Pope. The book also includes Prof. Knight's study on Milton's politics, "Chariot of Wrath" and his Byron Foundation lecture "Byron's Dramatic Prose". It thus forms a substantial study of the narrative or "action" poets Spenser, Milton, Swift and Byron  £15.00

 


[000269] WALTERS, Minette. THE ICE HOUSE. London: Pan, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 1998 re-issue. Signed in blue ball point on title page.  £12.50



[000301] BAGLEY, J.J.. HENRY VIII and His Times. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 154pp. Frontispiece and many illustrations.  £13.50



[000316] MAGNUS, Philip. KING EDWARD THE SEVENTH. London: John Murray, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. x + 528pp. Numerous b/w plates. Fold-out genealogical tables. One of the definitive accounts of the life of Edward VII 1841-1910.  £9.50



[000318] BUELL, John. 4 DAYS. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 232pp. Smart black cloth and paper covers with red & yellow lettering on spine. Edges/corners of jacket slightly worn. Jacket design by Enrico Arno. Author's second novel.  £18.50

 


[000319] EDWARDS, Tudor. THE BLUE DANUBE The Vienna of Franz Josef and its Aftermath. London: Robert Hale, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. 190pp. Ex-library copy with usual markings to prelims.18 b/w plates. The central theme of this book is Vienna during the long reign of Franz Josef, a tragic figure on a classic scale.  £12.50



[000325] WARD, Christopher. HOW TO COMPLAIN. ill. Frank Dickens. London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. 252pp. Dozens of cartoons. In near fine condition with price clipped d/j. A humourous book with cartoons by the creator of the well known Bristow strip. It tells you simply, how to get things done. How to get past the officious clerk or the over protective secretary. How to prosecute the highway maniac who overtook you on the inside at 90 mph. etc. etc. Rather a rare book it seems.  £17.50



[000326] VERNEY, John. VERNEY ABROAD. ill. John Verney. London: Collins, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. 96pp. Numerous pen & ink sketches. Cover a bit rubbed and slightly stained. Some staining and foxing to prelims. Price clipped d/j a bit dirty and rubbed along edges. Overall a bit grubby but all in one piece and the interior is good. The author recounts in words and pictures a series of personal encounters - gay and nostalgic, hilarious and thoughtful - with Abroad. A rare book  £22.50



[000328] DROIT, Michel. THE RETURN. London: André Deutsch, 1966. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good. / Good. 352pp. Trans. Olwyn Hughes. Some slight damage to bottom right edges of some pages and cover at back. Jacket has small piece missing at back bottom corner. Otherwise condition is good. Previous owner's signature on ffep. The story of a "pied-noir" lawyer from Algeria who goes to Paris to avoid the troubles. This is a book with a serious political background which has all the passion and excitement of the very best fiction. Winner of the Grand Prix de Roman of the Académie Française. VERY RARE in translation.  £39.50



[000337] FRENCH, Marilyn. SHAKESPEARE'S DIVISION OF EXPERIENCE. New York: Summit, 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.. 376pp. This book contains sharp and illuminating criticism, particularly of Shakespeare's so called problem plays. The treatment of Troilus & Cressida is really first-rate.  £25.00



[000354] GARDINER Wrey. BARBARY HOLIDAY. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. / Poor. vii + 191pp. Numerous b/w photos. Some discolouring to pages and some foxing along edge. Map on ffep. Jacket has bottom right corner missing on the front and the bottom 2cms is missing on back.  £16.50



[000355] SCOTT Sir Walter. THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT. ill. F. Gilbert. London: John Dicks, Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. No date (c.1890) 18.5 x 12 cms. 305pp + adverts. Red leather spine/marbled boards. Edges and corners slightly worn. Frontispiece plus several engravings. Some slight foxing. Attractive ex-libris plate of H. Dyke Gautier on front paste down. Very tight and clean with no serious faults. Rare in this edition. More photos available upon request.  £29.50



[000356] GOLDSMITH Oliver. THE WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH. ill. F. Gilbert. London: John Dicks, Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. No date (c.1890) 18.5 x 12 cms. 366pp + ii. Frontispiece engraving. Red leather spine/marbled boards. Very slight damage to leather on front at bottom. Edges and corners slightly worn. Some slight foxing. Attractive ex-libris plate of H. Dyke Gautier upside down on back paste down. Ffep has very small section torn at bottom. Very tight and clean with no serious faults. Rare in this edition. More photos available upon request.  £35.00



[000358] KUNDERA Milan. LAUGHABLE LOVES. London: John Murray, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 242pp. Intro. by Philip Roth. Trans from the Czech by Suzanne Rappaport. Gift dedication on ffep. Jacket is price clipped. Otherwise in almost as new condition  £19.50



[000359] FAIRFAX John. THE 5th HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE. Newbury: Phoenix Press, 1969. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. / No Jacket. A 606 line poem. Frontispiece by Albrecht Durer.. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Cover is a bit dirty esp. on back. Most pages have some foxing at the top.  £12.00



[000363] MOWAT Farley. THE DESPERATE PEOPLE. ill. Rosemary Kilbourn. Boston: Little, Brown & Co./Atlantic, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. xii + 305pp. Numerous attractive woodcut illustrations. Map ep's. Dust jacket has some small tears and creases along edges and some foxing at rear but is complete, bright and generally good. The story of the survivors of the Ihalmiut tribe of Eskimos.  £9.50



[000370] GILBERT Martin. CHURCHILL A Photographic Portrait. New York: Wings Books, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Originally published 1974. 364 b/w photos plus text. Inscription on ffep in blue ball point  £11.50



[000380] ABSE Dannie. A STRONG DOSE OF MYSELF. London: Hutchinson's Books for Young People, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. 220pp. The autobiography of the well known Jewish/Welsh poet and doctor. Signed and dedicated by the author on the title page dated 4th August 1985  £17.50



[000381] LANIER Sterling E.. THE WAR FOR THE LOT A Tale of Fantasy and Terror. ill. Robert Baumgartner. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1977. Printed Wrapper. Very Good / No Jacket. 256pp. Advance copy in paper wrapper, printed on front but not on spine or back, of first British edition. Wrapper and edges are a bit grubby but inside is tight and very clean.  £17.50



[000382] LEROUX Gaston. THE FLOATING PRISON. London: T. Werner Laurie, Decorative Cloth. Good. / No Jacket. 254pp. No date (c. 1900). Trans.Hannaford Bennett. Attractive red cloth binding with black, art nouveau style design. Spine is a little faded with a small white on the bottom edge. Edges a bit dusty  £14.50



[000385] YITZAK Yosef. BETWEEN THE SUN AND THE MOON. ill. Jon Symonds (photos). Australia: Comment Publishing Company, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket.  £12.50



[000386] SMITHER Elizabeth. SHAKESPEARE VIRGINS. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 61pp.  £12.50



[000388] KENWARD Jean. THEME AND VARIATIONS Fifty Poems. London: Autolycus, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 44pp.  £9.50



[000389] TAYLOR I.P.. THE HOLLOW PLACES. Liskeard: Harry Chambers/Peterloo Poets, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 44pp.  £12.50



[000390] KING Bob. STILL LIFE. ill. Carmen Ambrozevich. Aberdeen: Rainbow, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 48pp. Cover creased along hinge and chipped at top of spine.  £9.50



[000391] EDWARDS Roy. CHAKA SPEAKS & OTHER POEMS. ill. Roy Edwards. London: The Elephant Trust, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 115pp. Review copy with publisher's slip. Forward by George Melly. Frontispiece by Roland Penrose. A book of fine surrealist poetry with collage illustrations by the author  £19.50



[000392] REID Monty. KARST MEANS STONE. Edmonton: NeWest Press, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 70pp. Cover is a little rubbed.  £9.50



[000399] WALTER, L. Edna. THE FASCINATION OF BRITTANY. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1911. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. / No Jacket. vii + 119pp.16.3 x 11cms. Numerous b/w photos by the author. Half title discoloured and bearing previous owner's inscription. An attractive and very rare little book.  £18.50



[000400] ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. THE NIGHTINGALE. ill. Edmund Marine. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. / Fair. 20pp. Frontis. plus 4 fullpage colour illustrations. Illustrated ep's. Dust jacket is rather tatty around edges but complete. Book is good although ep's and title are a bit dirty  £16.50



[000401] HEINEMANN, Larry. COOLER BY THE LAKE. London: Faber & Faber, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.. 242pp. True first (nos. 1-10 intact). Review copy with publisher's slip. Jacket would be fine except for rubbed bottom edge.  £15.00



[000402] SAUNDERS, Kate. NIGHT SHALL OVERTAKE US. London: Century, 1993. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Printed Wrapper. Fine / No Jacket. 656pp. 234x156mm. Number 587 in a limited edition of 900.  £19.50



[000404] McCOURT, Frank. ANGELA'S ASHES A Memoir of a Childhood. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. / As New. True first (Nos. 1-10 intact). An immaculate copy of one of the best selling books of the past few years.  £79.50

[000406] WILLIAMS, Nigel. EAST OF WIMBLEDON. London: Faber & Faber, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. 216pp. Review copy with publisher's slip and press release. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped otherwise fine.  £12.50

[000409] SUTTON, Henry. GORLESTON. London: Sceptre, 1995. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. 246pp. Ex library copy. A couple of discreet rubber stamps on prelims. and evidence of a removed label on ffep but otherwise near fine.  £15.00

[000410] WALLER, Robert James. LOVE IN BLACK AND WHITE. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. ISBN: 1856191540. 186pp. Published in the USA and later reprinted in the UK as THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY. Ex library copy. A couple of discreet rubber stamps on prelims. and evidence of a removed label on ffep but otherwise near fine.  £19.50

[000412] MOORE, Brian. THE STATEMENT. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. 217pp. Bottom right corner is lightly bumped and there is some rubbing to top of jacket at back but otherwise near fine.  £9.50



[000413] BRINK, Andre. A DRY WHITE SEASON. London: W.H. Allen, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. 316pp. Last dozen or so pages have light crease. Jacket has slight rubbing to edges and a very small hole top centre front  £18.00



[000414] BARNES, Julian. THE PORCUPINE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 138pp. Price clipped jacket, otherwise as new. A sharp political novel that examines the downfall of Eastern Europe  £12.50



[000417] WELDON Fay. THE RULES OF LIFE. ill. Amanda Faulkner. London: Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 79pp. A Hutchinson Novella  £12.00


[000419] JACOBSON, Dan. HER STORY. London: André Deutsch, 1987. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Good. 141pp. Plain wrapper but issued with finished dust-jacket. Jacket is rubbed along edges mainly due to the fact that it is not on the hardback book of the right size.  £18.50

 

[000437] SETTLE, Mary Lee. THE LOVE EATERS. London: Heinemann, 1954. Hard Cover. Good. / Fair. First edition, second impression (1955). Some discolouring to ep's. Edges foxed and general light wear. Jacket is creased at edges and has repaired small tears. Nevertheless an acceptable copy of this rare edition of the author's first book.  £24.50

[000439] CRAWFORD Francis Marion. GLEANINGS FROM VENETIAN HISTORY. ill. Joseph Pennell. London: Macmillan, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Two Volumes. Vol.1 517pp + adverts. Vol. 2 441pp + adverts. Blue cloth with gilt lettering front & spine. Some minor foxing throughout. Some discolouring to ep's. Bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. Cloth is a little worn but overall both volumes are in good, tight and clean condition. Price includes extra postage for 2 volumes  £37.50

[000443] BARON Stanley. YOUR GUIDE TO BERMUDA. London: Alvin Redman, 1965. First Edition. Crown 8v. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 224pp + fold out map and numerous b/w photos. Jacket is worn around edges and has repaired small tears but otherwise complete.  £12.50

[000445] DIXON-SCOTT J.. THE BEAUTY OF EAST SUSSEX. London: The Homeland Association Ltd, 1931. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Second edition. First published 1928. Edges a little rubbed and corner bumped on cover. Some minor foxing inside but overall nearly fine. Very nice b/w photographs from SE England including Rye and Bexhill. A very attractive book.  £9.50


[000446] OLIVER Sir A. M.. OFFICIAL GUIDE TO NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE. Newcastle: Andrew Reid & Co. Ltd, First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 107pp plus fold out map. 18.5 x 12.5 cms. c. 1937. Almost fine condition. Many dozens of b/w photos and a mine of information about this important city in NE England.  £12.50


[000447] TAYLOR E.H.. BEES FOR BEGINNERS. Welwyn, England: E.H. Taylor Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. xii + 112 + advert. No date (First ?). Many illustrations and b/w photos. Small black stain on edge of spine, back top corner bumped otherwise near fine.  £9.50

 

[000449] MACKENZIE Andrew THE SEEN AND THE UNSEEN A Study of Presences, Apparitions and Other Paranormal Phenomonen. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd London 1987. First. Hard cover. 286pp.  + 8 pp of b/w photos. Top/bottom of spine slightly bumped. Jacket a little rubbed at edges plus a small repaired tear at back. £14.50

[000450] MILTON (Ed. Goggin & Watt). COMUS - A Masque Presented at Ludlow Castle, 1634. London: University Tutorial Press, 1912. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 86pp + 16pp catalogue. Soft, grey, decorative cloth binding. Includes change of address insert/map for the publisher. Many pages of introduction and notes. Inscription of half title. Cloth a little frayed around the edges as usual. Quite a rare edition. Cloth covered boards.  £9.50



[000452] HOLLINGHURST Alan. THE SWIMMING POOL LIBRARY. London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. 288pp. The author's first novel. ffep has been cleanly removed and there are pin-pricked library identification marks on title. Pages are slightly browned and there are few small smudges on edge. Jacket has a couple of almost invisable scratches/score marks and some small creases to edges. Nevertheless the overall appearance of the book and wrapper are near fine.  £35.00



[000454] MIKES George. HUMOUR IN MEMORIAM. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 116pp. A book examining humour concludes it is a corpse, though the reader may choose to disagree. Price clipped jacket has slight discolouring to spine and some general signs of wear  £9.50



[000455] BARKER Nicola. WIDE OPEN. London: Faber & Faber, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0-571-19312-9. 290pp. Jacket has some very fine scratches on the back but is otherwise as new.  £14.50



[000456] ANDERSON Robert Mads. TO EVEREST VIA ANTARTICA Climbing Solo on the Highest Peak on Each of the World's Seven Continents. Shrewsbury, England: Swan-Hill Press, 1996. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. 219pp incl. 16 pages of colour photos. Spine and one corner are slightly bumped otherwise fine. The story of how an American living in New Zealand set out to be the first person to climb the highest peak on each of the 7 continents.  £9.50

 

 

[000464] FAIRHOLT, F.W. (Ed). A DICTIONARY OF TERMS OF ART. ill. F.W. Fairholt, F.S.A. London: William Glaisher, 1903. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 474pp with 500 wood engraving illustrations. Black ep's with pencil inscription. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is very good apart from some small marks, stains, rubbing and small air bubbles under cloth. Interior is clean and tight. An attractive book.  £12.50

[000466] JENNINGS Paul. OODLES OF ODDLIES. London: Max Reinhardt, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 169pp. Binding has slight bumping to edges. Price clipped jacket is a bit rubbed at edges and has mall repaired crease/tear at back. Spine is a little faded. A collection of stories/articles from the Observer newspaper. Typical 50s and 60s British humour. Quite a rare book.  £25.00



[000467] JEYARETNAM Philip. FIRST LOVES. London: Times Books, 1987. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Dedicated, signed and dated on title page. 19 short stories by Singapore born, prize winning author  £9.50



[000468] DUNCAN George S. & COOKE Arthur O.. BRITISH BIRDS AND ANIMALS. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No date. 52 fine colour illustrations. Illustration of stag on cover. Binding is worn but the book is structurally sound. Some foxing but generally the illustrations are very clean. Pictures available by email.  £22.50



[000470] LEWIS Roy Harley. THE BOOK BROWSER'S GUIDE TO EROTICA. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 199pp. incl. b/w plates, bibliography, index etc.. Jacket is price clipped and spine of jacket is faded. A guide to buying and collecting "quality items" of pornography and eroticism from Ovid to Henry Miller.  £24.00



[000474] SCOTT Sir Walter. THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT, BART. ill. Corbould. London: George Routledge & Sons, 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. xii + 740pp. A new Edition. n.d. (about 1860). Dark blue/gilt, full leather. Gilt edges and marbled end papers. Some rubbing and chipping to extremities and some foxing to prelims. Interior is very clean and tight. A very attractive book in very good condition. Photos available by E-mail.  £32.50



[000476] CHARTERIS Hugo. MARCHING WITH APRIL. London: Collins, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 255pp. Bottom corners and top of spine bumped and some foxing to edges but otherwise very good. Jacket is complete with no tears but a bit grubby and stained on the back and the inside, front and spine are very good. The author's second novel.  £20.00



[000480] PICKARD Bill. LOOSING MY GRIP. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. As New / No Jacket. 74 poems. Signed.  £12.50



[000487] GLASIER Phillip with an Introduction By Eric Hosking OBE. A HAWK IN THE HAND. London: Robinson Publishing, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 188pp. Over 50 colour and b/w photos by the author. Inscription on ffep and inside of jacket stained but otherwise fine. A fascinating autobiography of a life spent in Scotland with wildlife, particularly birds.  £19.50

 

[000491] PIPER, David.  PAINTING IN ENGLAND 1500-1870 The Book Society 1960. First. 143pp. Dozens of reproductions, mainly full-page colour. Pictorial end papers. Attractive brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and a medallion portrait of J.M.W. Turner on the front. Top and bottom corners are slightly stained and bottom corner is slightly bumped throughout. Nevertheless a very attractive and clean book. £17.50

[000496] WAYNE Jane Ellen. COOPER'S WOMEN. London: Robert Hale, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / As New. xvi + 190pp. The biography of Gary Cooper, one on Hollywood's greatest stars. Including several pages of b/w photos and a detailed chronology of all his films.  £16.50


[000500] SINCLAIR Ronald. ADVENTURES IN PERSIA To India By the Back Door . London: Witherby, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good.. 216pp. Map and b/w photo frontis. Rubber stamps on ffep & title and some markings to ffep but otherwise clean. Edges slightly rubbed but generally very good. The story of a journey made by Sinclair in 1926. He set off from Beirut in a Model "A" Ford to visit the major cities of Iran in order to investigate the possibilities of trade with an English company.  £18.50



[000503] MASON Anita. THE ILLUSIONIST. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.. 283pp. The author's second book. Lamination on jacket is a little bubbled/rippled. A small ticket (like an Erratum) is attached to the bottom of the back page (by the publisher?) with details of the author's first book "Bethany".  £18.50



[000504] MARAINI Dacia. THE SILENT DUCHESS. London: Peter Owen, 1992. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 235pp. Trans. from the Italian by Dick Kitto & Elspeth Spottiswood. An historical novel set in 18th. Italy which won the Premio Campiello in 1990.  £14.50



[000509] CLARE Anthony W. With Sally Thompson. LET'S TALK ABOUT ME A Critical Examination of the New Psychotherapies. ill. Calman. London: BBC, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 563 17761 6. 253pp. A book that helps put the psychotherapy revolution in perspective. Written by the well known psychiatrist/BBC radio broadcaster. Jacket has small tears and bumping to top of spine, else fine.  £15.00



[000510] SHONFIELD Andrew. THE USE OF PUBLIC POWER. Oxford University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-19-215357-9. x + 140pp. Edited & Introduced by Zuzanna Shonfield, Forward by Sir John Hicks. A critique of the economic theories and performances of the "western" economies (incl. Japan) during the 60s, 70s and 80s.  £14.50



[000511] WILSON Howard E., BOWMAN Nelle E., KING Allen Y.. THIS AMERICA Our Land Our People Our Faith Our Defense. New York: American Book Company, 1942. First Edition. 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. viii + 209pp. Colour frontis + dozens of b/w photos, maps & charts. Some foxing to prelims. else near fine. A piece of "State of the Nation" propaganda preparing America for war.  £13.50



[000513] ROUAUD Jean. FIELDS OF GLORY. London: Harvill, 1992. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 00 271193 1. 160pp. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. Trans. from the French and with glossary by Ralph Manheim. The author's first novel tells the story of three generations of a French family in the years between the two world wars.  £14.50



[000519] McCRYSTAL Cal, CHESTER Lewis, ARIS Stephen, SHAWCROSS William. WATERGATE The Full Inside Story. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. viii + 280pp + 16pp b/w photos. Written by The Sunday Times "Insight" team. Embossed ex-libris stamp on ffep (Prof. Biorn Ivemark, discoverer of the Ivemark Syndrome), top edge a bit dusty o/w near fine. Jacket is a bit discoloured with slight bumping to edges o/w near fine. A full and fascinating account of the Watergate scandel by one of the foremost British teams of investigative journalists.  £19.50



[000524] JANOWITZ Tama. AMERICAN DAD. London: Picador, 1988. First Thus. Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. 264 + adverts. First British Publication. The author's first novel in almost As New condition  £18.50



[000526] BARKER Pat. ANOTHER WORLD. London: Viking, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 278pp. Winner of the 1995 Brooker Prize. Top edge of jacket at back has slight crease otherwise In virtually As New condition  £14.50



[000539] CONRAD, Joseph. THE SHADOW LINE. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 227pp + adverts. First Reprint (March 1917). Nice illustrated cover plus attractive yellow label stuck over top front edge (about 1 cm visible) and on front pastedown for Mudie's Select Library. Slight discolouring to endpapers and small number stamped on ffep. Boards have slight horizontal crease. Picture available by Email.  £28.50



[000540] Ed. John & Kirsten Miller. PRAGUE. San Fransisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0 8118 0649 9. 247pp. An anthology of Czech writing incl. Vaclav Havel, Kafka, Milan Kundera etc. Jacket has small crease on inside front flap otherwise as new.  £9.50



[000541] ILLIS Mark. THE FEATHER REPORT. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0 7475 1245 0. 217pp.. The story of 7 year old Billy Gunn as he travels through the murky world of adult passions and crimes.  £9.50



[000546] ADAMS Henry. THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS and Other Selected Writings. New York: Twayne, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xlvii + 304pp. Edited and abridged with an introduction by Edward N. Saveth. Number 5 in The Great Histories Series. Dedication on ffep, slight bumping to top and bottom of spine and one corner otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped and slightly bumped top and bottom of spine but otherwise near fine.  £12.50



[000547] UPTON Sydney. AUSTRALIA'S EMPTY SPACES. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 288pp. 22 b/w photos. Cloth worn, faded and stained. Interior is clean apart from small stains on the bottom of some pages. The book is solid and tight with no major faults. Review copy with publisher's slip tipped to ffep.  £12.50



[000550] HILl Brian. INN-SIGNIA. London: Whitbread & Co. Ltd/Naldrett Press, 1949. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. Second edition. 58pp. 7 plates in colour and 33 in b/w. Cover is a bit worn and has a damp stain. Spine is chipped and worn. Interior is clean and tight and the boards are firmly attached. An interesting book about English pub signs - their design and significance.  £12.50



[000554] LEWIS J.J.. AN INTRODUCTION TO PHARMACOLOGY. Edinburgh & London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 826pp. Forward by Stanley Alstead. Many tables and diagrams. Cloth is a little worn around edges with some small stains. Interior is very good.  £16.50



[000555] BEGBIE Eric (Ed.). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION An Antholgy on Shooting and Fishing. Hindhead, Surrey: Saiga Publishing Co. Ltd.,, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 256pp. Many b/w photos and line illustrations. Various writers incl. Izaak Walton, Trevor Macdonald, Tim Boone, etc..  £11.50



[000565] AMIS Martin. NIGHT TRAIN. New York: Harmony Books, 1998. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-609-60128-8. 175pp. Jacket has very slight wear to edges but otherwise the books is in as new condition  £9.50



[000567] SPYRI Johanna. THE PET LAMB and Other Swiss Stories. ill. Michael Ross. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Trans. from the German by M.E. Calthorp & E.M.Popper. Coloured frontis and line drawings throughout the book. Corners bumped. ffep appears to be missing. Jacket price clipped and rubbed along edges. Over all a very nice copy.  £9.50



[000568] TAYLOR John Russell. INGRID BERGMAN. London: Elm Tree Books, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-241-11106-4. 128pp. Dozens of b/w and colour photographs from the Kobal Collection. Large format (28.5 x 22 cms). Small mark from sticky label on ffep. Jacket is not price clipped but has very light rubbing to top edge but is otherwise fine. N.B. Price includes cost of extra postage.  £15.00



[000569] PERRIAM Wendy. BIRD INSIDE. London: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 367pp. Jacket has slightly rubbed edges and a few small creases but is otherwise near fine.  £9.50



[000571] MOORE Lorrie. ANAGRAMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-55294-6. 225pp. The author's first novel. Jacket has a small closed tear on the front bottom edge, minor bumping on top edge and creasing to the back inside flap, otherwise fine..  £29.50



[000572] GUTERSON David. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 345pp.. Stated as First Edition with the letters FGHI. Slight bumping to top & bottom of spine on book and jacket. Otherwise fine.  £25.00



[000574] GAARDER Jostein. SOPHIE'S WORLD - A Novel About the History of Philosophy. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 403pp. Trans. Paulette Moller. Jacket has some light wear around the edges but otherwise fine.  £14.50

[000578] KRABBE Tim. THE VANISHING. New York: Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. 108pp. Trans. from the Dutch by Claire Nicolas White.  £19.50



[000581] HAWTHORNE Nathaniel. THE SCARLET LETTER. ill. David Frampton. London: The Folio Society, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Slip Case. 252pp. Introduced by Russell Banks. Attractive Arbelave Buckram binding with gilt embossed motif. Black slip-case is as new.  £18.50



[000582] COUSINS E.G.. THREE TODAYS. London: Methuen, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 281pp. Some foxing and discolouring. Inscription of ffep. Boards are a bit grubby but book is good and tight. A rare book.  £25.00



[000584] WHITE Ruth & SWAINSON Mary. SEVEN INNER JOURNEYS. London: Neville Spearman, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 216pp. The story of Ruth White's eleven year journey (1957-1968) through the inner and outer worlds with her spirit guide Gildas.  £15.00


[000585] HIBBERT, Christopher. THE ROOTS OF EVIL A Social History of Crime and Punishment. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 524pp. with substantial references, bibliography, notes and index. A comprehensive study of crime and punishment from the seventh century to modern times.  £15.00



[000594] BLACKMORE R.D.. LORNA DOONE A Romance of Exmoor. ill. Charles E. Brittan Charles E. Brock. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 520pp. Coloured frontis + 15 fine colour illustrations. Dulverton Edition c. 1873 (there is a "Preface to the Sixth Edition" dated 1873). Front has slight disclouring but is very bright. Spine and back are also discoloured. There is occasional foxing inside but overall the book is clean and tight and in near fine condition.  £38.00

[000598] ABSE Dannie (Ed.). DOCTORS AND PATIENTS. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. 114pp. Numerous old engravings as illustrations. A small pocket book anthology of articles, poems, excerts etc. (from Plato to Orwell) on the relationship between doctor and patient. Signed by the author on the title page with a dedication to Taner [Baybars]. A nice book in As New condition  £19.50

[000599] ROSENTHAL Harold. MY MAD WORLD OF OPERA The Autobiography of the Editor of OPERA Magazine. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. xiv + 234pp incl. 8 pages of b/w photos. Slight bumping to top of spine and light vertical crease along jacket spine. Otherwise in As New condition. The autobiography of one of Brtiain's best known post-war opera critics.  £10.50

[000601] BRODRICK Alan Houghton. PROVENCE AND THE RIVIERA . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. xii + 259pp plus 162 b/w photos. Map rear endpapers. Spine a bit faded but otherwsie near fine.  £10.50


[000608] . THE UNQUENCHABLE SPARK. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 153pp + fold out map. The stories in this volume are selected and translated from the fourth volume of The Spark That Started a Prairie Fire, a collection of reminiscences of the Chinese revolution, published in June 1961 by the People's Literature Publishing House, Peking  £17.50



[000609] HU WAN-CHUN. MAN OF A SPECIAL CUT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. 183pp. Nine stories written between 1955 and 1960 about the wonders of the Chinese Peoples' Revolution.......  £17.50



[000611] BROWNING Elizabeth Barrett. POETRY Collection of British Authors Vol. 1216. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1872. Soft Cover. Good 318pp + 32pp of adverts. Frontis of author. Date on back cover is March 1901.  £12.50



[000613] . THE MAGIC STONE ... A Legend from Hong Kong. Hong Kong: Government Information Services, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Illustrated with colour photographs from the film starring Nancy Kwan. Pages are a bit dirty and one has traces of what appears to have been a child's scribbling in crayon. Otherwise the book is very good. Bone/red ribbon fastening.  £14.50

 

[000625] . VERA HUE-WILLIAMS The Magnificent Jewels of. Geneva: Christie's, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 82pp. including many fine full page colour photographs. The catalogue for the sale of the Vera Hue-Willams collection of jewellery at Christie's in Geneva on 18 May 1995  £19.50

[000628] TENNYSON Alfred, Lord. POEMS OF TENNYSON. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1913. Full-Leather. Good with an introduction by T. Herbert Warren. 752pp. Frontis of author by G.F. Watts. Gilt edges. Gilt decorative "AT" embossed on front. Light wear but interior is clean and tight. Inscription in ink on prelim. Includes The Princess, In Memorium, Maud, Enoch Arden etc.  £18.00


[000629] ROZSA, G. (Ed). THE LIBRARY OF THE HUNGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES 1826-1976. Budapest: 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 963 7301 13 5. 43 pp. plus 71 b/w plates.  £15.00

[000635] HUXLEY, Aldous. ALONG THE ROAD Notes and Essays of a Tourist. Leipzig, Paris & Bologna: The Albatross, 1939. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Vol. 507. 251 pp. + adverts. Prelims are a little discoloured around edges. Jacket spine is a bit dirty. Overall the book is in very good condition.  £10.50


[000639] LAWRENCE D.H.. THE MAN WHO DIED THE LADYBIRD THE CAPTAIN'S DOLL. Leipzig, Paris & Bologna: The Albatross, 1938. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Vol. 380. 286 pp. + adverts. Jacket spine is a bit dirty and slightly chipped. Some slight foxing but otherwise fine.  £12.50


[000640] HILTON James. WE ARE NOT ALONE. Leipzig, Paris & Bologna: The Albatross, 1938. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good / Good. Vol. 365. 188 pp. + adverts. Jacket spine is a bit dirty and slightly chipped. Some slight foxing and wear but otherwise very good .  £12.50


[000641] SITWELL Edith. I LIVE UNDER A BLACK SUN. Leipzig, Paris & Bologna: The Albatross, 1938. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good / Good. Vol. 368. 251 pp. + adverts. Jacket spine is a bit dirty and slightly chipped. Some slight foxing and wear inside but otherwise very good. Contains the original pre-printed postcard addressed to the publisher requesting catalogues etc. The author's first novel.  £22.50

 

[000644] WHARTON Edith. THE CHILDREN. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 347pp. Genuine first containing all the points of issue. Book has general light wear with a small crease on front and a dent on the back.  £18.50



[000648] SHAW Bernard. THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SOCIALISM, CAPITALISM, SOVIETISM & FASCISM. London: Penguin (Pelican Books), 1937. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Good. 2 Volumes. The jackets of both books have slightly discoloured spines and some wear to edges.  £12.50



[000650] MURDOCH, Iris. THE MESSAGE TO THE PLANET. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fair. ISBN: 0 7011 3479 8. 563pp. Jacket not price clipped.  £15.50



[000653] STURGE MOORE T.. ALTDORFER . London: The Unicorn, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Number three of the Artist's Library edited by Laurence Binyon and published at the Sign of the Unicorn, London. Small ex libris plate pasted to fep and monogram and date on ffep. Some slight foxing and discolouring to paper and boards are a bit dirty. Nevertheless it is a very nice book with dozens of b/w and tinted reproductions of the artist's work.  £13.50



[000656] RADCLIFFE Ann. THE ITALIAN or the Confessional of the Black Penitents. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. xv + select bibliography + 419pp including notes. Edited and with an introduction by Frederick Garber. Red cloth has usual general wear but overall is good and tight with no major faults.  £15.00



[000662] LAWRENCE D.H.. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER. Hamburg, Paris & Bologna: The Odyssey Press, 1933. Paperback. Very Good 360 pp. Second impression. Inscription with date (1933) on ffep. Some foxing to prelims and edges. Blue card cover is faded on spine ond top edges but overall the book is very good.  £29.50



[000668] ERSKINE John. SOLOMON, MY SON. Hamburg, Paris & Bologna: The Albatross, 1937. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good / Fair. 247 pp. + adverts. Includes original jacket and postcard for requesting the Albatross catalogue. Jacket has repaired tears and some small chips.  £12.00



[000670] THACKERAY William Makepiece. THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS His Fortunes and Misfortunes, his Friends and his Greatest Enemy. ill. William Makepiece Thackeray. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1891. First Thus. Three-Quarter Leather/Marbled. Very Good Two Volumes (volumes III and IV from the twenty-six volumes edition) Vol. 1 427 pp, Vol. 2 424pp. Many fine illustrations by the author. Red leather/dark green marbled paper binding. There is the usual light wear but overall the two volumes are attractive and in very good condition with no major faults.  £22.50



[000671] IRVING Washington. THE SKETCH BOOK of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. London: Cassell, Hard Cover. Very Good 379 pp + adverts. n.d. (circa 1885). Attractive red cloth boards slightly faded at the spine and with some light wear.  £9.50



[000676] DUVAL, G.R.. WRITTEN IN THE SAND. London: W. J. Ham-Smith, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 320 pp. Some foxing and general light wear. Pictorial hard cover in red of camel/dessert  £16.50



[000680] FURNESS Alfred. THE SCOTTISH SCENE. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 105 full or half page b/w photographs plus frontis in colour of - Burn's Country, Glasgow, The Scott Country, Edinburgh and The Highlands. Descriptive text by John L. Weir. Attractive red blind-stamped boards.  £16.50



[000681] NORRIS Kathleen. MOTHER. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1946. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 188pp. Slight browning of paper. Jacket is price clipped and has some creasing to back.  £12.50



[000683] CARR Samuel (Ed.). THE POETRY OF BIRDS. ill. Various. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7134 3184 9. 88pp. Dozens of colour and b/w illustrations by Durer, Audubon, Picasso, Tiepolo, Bewick, etc. etc. Poems by William Blake, Milton, Shakespeare, Hardy, Lear, Whitman, Laurie Lee, etc. etc. on the subject of birds. A very nice book. Dedication on rear f.e.p.  £10.00



[000684] MORTON H. V.. BRITAIN. London: Methuen, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 196pp. Decorative map end papers. Dozens of nice colour photographs. Slight wear to edges of jacket and a couple of repaired tears. An attractive and informative book by one of Britain's best travel writers compiled from many of his previous works.  £12.50



[000689] . CHINGGIS KHAN The Golden History of the Mongols. London: The Folio Society, 1993. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Slip Case. Translated and with an introduction by Urgunge Onon, revised by Sue Bradbury. 188pp. with several pages of full colour reproductions. Map end-papers. Complete with original slip case. White cloth covered boards have a very light stain on the front and edges are a bit dirty but overall the book is fine, as is the slip case.  £13.30



[000700] ANDERS Gunther. KAFKA. London: Bowes & Bowes, 1960. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Second impression 1965. Part of the Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought series. Trans.by A. Steer and A.K. Thorlby. 104pp.  £12.50



[000702] DRABBLE Margaret. JERUSALEM THE GOLDEN. London: Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good Signed on title page in blue ball-point along with previous owner's signature. A very sound copy with usual light wear.  £8.50



[000705] GERALD John Bart. PLAINSONGS. ill. Julie Maas. Moody, Maine: J.B. Gerald & J. Mass, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine / Very Good. 36 poems and numerous fine block prints. Hand finished illustration on cover. Printed in March 1985 at the Inkspot Press in an edition of 500. Slight wear to top edge of jacket at back. A very nice little book.  £17.50



[000706] LEWIS George Q. And WACHS Mark. THE BEST JOKES OF ALL TIMES AND HOW TO TELL THEM. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1966. First Edition. Fine / Fine. xiii + 383pp. Thousands of jokes arranged by subject from "Accidents" to "Work"  £12.50



[000709] DU MAURIER George. PETER IBBETSON. London: Victor Gollancz, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ....with an introduction by his cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket"). Review copy with publisher's slip. Preface by Daphne du Maurier. One of the Gollancz Classics series.  £65.00



[000711] YOUNGSON Peter. REED'S USEFUL HINTS TO SEA-GOING ENGINEERS and How to Repair and Avoid "Breakdowns". Sunderland: Thomas Reed & Co., Ltd., Hard Cover. Good x + 452pp + adverts. No date (c. 1921). Seventh edition, re-written and enlarged. With 80 illustrations. Usual wear to cover but overall good and tight. Numerous fold out diagrams - one torn but complete. Previous owner's inscription on ffep dated July 1925 and bookseller's (John Adams, Southampton) rubber stamp.  £14.50



[000713] BARKER Nicola. WIDE OPEN. London: Faber & Faber, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Fine. ISBN: 0-571-19312-9. 290pp. Jacket is price clipped and has some minor bumping to edges  £13.50



[000714] DUNCAN George S. & COOKE Arthur O.. BRITISH BIRDS AND ANIMALS. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Decorative Cloth. Very Good 96pp. No date. 52 fine colour illustrations. Illustration of stag on cover. Binding has normal light wear but the book is structurally sound with no major faults. Some foxing but generally the illustrations are very clean. Pictures available by email.  £24.50


[000720] DARRACOTT Joseph. ENGLAND'S CONSTABLE The Life and Letters of John Constable. London: The Folio Society, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Slip Case. 144pp. Numerous b/w and colour reproductions of Constable's work. In fine original slip-case.  £11.50

[000724] THE BROWNIE ANNUAL 1981 World International Publishing Ltd., Manchester 1981. First. 81pp. all with either colour or b/w photos or illustrations. Game on rear end-papers.  £12.50

 

[000728] BARNES, Julian. A HISTORY OF THE WORLD IN 10½ CHAPTERS. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 224 02669 0. 309pp.  £29.50



[000729] DICEY A.V.. LECTURES ON THE RELATION BETWEEN LAW & PUBLIC OPINION IN ENGLAND During the Nineteenth Century. London: Macmillan, 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good xciv + 506pp + adverts. Inscription on ffep dated 1925. Small stain to top right of front boards.  £18.50


[000736] CHURCHWARD James. THE CHILDREN OF MU. London: Rider & Co, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No date. xii + 266pp. Many illustrations of maps, diagrams and photos. Red cloth covered boards are stained and faded but apart from that the book is good and tight with a very clean interior and no serious faults.  £22.50



[000737] CHURCHWARD James. THE LOST CONTINENT OF MU. London: Rider & Co, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. No date. 335pp. Many illustrations of maps, diagrams and photos. Blue cloth covered boards. Spine is faded with two small splits but apart from that the book is good and tight with a very clean interior and no serious faults.  £18.50



[000757] WALKER Peter N.. THE STORY OF THE POLICE MUTUAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY. Lichfield, England: Police Mutual Assurance Society, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 244pp. Many b/w and colour photographs. The history of the PMAS from its creation in 1922 until the present day.  £19.50



[000763] FERRY Georgina. DOROTHY HODGKIN A Life. London: Granta Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 86207 167 5. 423pp. incl. bibliography, notes and index. 16 pages of b/w photos. Very slight bumping to top and bottom of spine of jacket. Interior is as new and appears un-read. The story of the only British female winner of Nobel Prize for her work on the structures of penicillin and Vitamin B12  £13.50

[000766] FUKUYAMA Francis. TRUST The Social Virtues and the Creation of Prosperity. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 241 13376 9. 457pp with bibliography, substantial notes and index. Very slight wear to edges of jacket but generally it is near fine. Interior is pristine. An interesting study of the philosophy of economics.  £18.50



[000767] KRIER Theresa M.. GAZING ON SECRET SIGHTS Spenser, Classical Imitation, and the Decorums of Vision. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 8014 2345 7. 257pp. A fascinating work on Spenser's "The Faerie Queene".  £24.50



[000768] MIDDA Sara. IN AND OUT OF THE GARDEN. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 283 98822 3. A treasure trove of drawings, illustrations, stories, anecdotes and ephemera on the subject of gardens. A beautiful little book. Jacket has some very slight creasing to edge but overall the book is in really nice condition.  £9.50



[000770] TROLLOPE Joanna. A SPANISH LOVER. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 07475 1467 4. 314pp. Author's signature on title page. Previous owner's dedication on ffep. Price clipped dust jacket. Overall fine.  £13.50



[000772] VIVIAN Herbert. FASCIST ITALY. London: Andrew Melrose, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 288pp. with numerous b/w photos. A fascinating insight into the rise and reign of Mussolini in Italy before the Second World War. Cover is slightly worn with some stains on front.  £14.50


[000785] LAING Allan M PRAYERS AND GRACES a little book of extraordinary piety. Ill. Mervyn Peake.  Victor Gollancz London 1944. Hard cover. 64 pp. Blue cloth with gilt line illustration on front. A very nice little book of verses with fine line drawings by Mervyn Peake.  £17.50


[000787] BIESTERVELD Betty. BARBIE. Sydney: Golden Press, 1974. First Thus. Pictorial Hardback. Very Good A Little Golden Book. "Our Denver flight is fogged in, Barbie," said Ken. "I'm afraid we'll be late taking off." "Oh no!" said Barbie. "I'll never get to my birthday party on time.........."  £12.50



[000790] GROUT Donald Jay. A HISTORY OF WESTERN MUSIC. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 742pp. Over 100 photographs of manuscripts, paintings and portraits. Jacket is protected in plastic film. This is a heavy book and there will a small postage surcharge.  £11.50



[000796] DAVIS Valentine. A GUIDE TO SNOWDEN and the Vale and Pass of Llandberis. The Author, 1936. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 103pp + adverts. Signed with dedication on half-title. Many maps, diagrams and photos. A charming and attractive little book.  £9.50



[000798] BYRNE Johnny. THE STRATEGY OF SOCCER. London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 106pp. with many b/w photos and illustrations. A guide to the strategy and tactics of soccer by England player Byrne. Published before England won the World Cup.  £9.50



[000801] PROTHEROE Penny. APRONS FOR ALI. The Author, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Publisher. Very Good 192pp. Signed by A.H. Protheroe on the title page with a dedication and the date.  £9.50

[000802] CORRIGAN D. Felicitas. THE NUN, THE INFIDEL AND THE SUPERMAN The remarkable friendship of Dame Laurentia McLachlan with Sydney Cockerell, Bernard Shaw and others.. London: John Murray, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7195-4200-6. viii + 152pp. The biography of Dame Laurentia McLachlan, Abbess of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcestershire, England. She died at the age of 87 after having spent seventy of those years in the strictly enclosed convent. Throughout that time she conducted correspondence with some of the great and diverse names of the period. Jacket is slightly creased along top edge, otherwise fine.  £12.50

[000808] KÖRNER Theodor. SÄMMTLICHE WERKE Im Auftrage der Mutter des Dichters. Berlin: Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1871. 3/4 Leder. Sehr gut Vollstaendige Original-Ausgabe in Einem Bande. Herausgegeben und mit einem Vorwort begleitet von KARL STRECKFUSS. lxvii + 837 Seiten, 3/4 Leder mit marmorietes Papier. 3 marmoriete Raender. 3 Kupferstiche -1. Portrait von T.KÖRNER, 2. KÖRNER'S GRABSTAEDTE, 3. Titelbild KÖRNER'S TOD. Leder leicht abgegriffen an Raendern. Buchinnenseiten sehr sauber und frisch ausser der ersten Eingangsseiten. Generel ist das Buch in sehr gutem Zustand ohne merkenswerte Fehler.  £25.00

[000809] PAESSLER Prof. Dr. Johannes und LAUFFMANN R.. WÖRTERBUCH der wichtigsten in der Lederindustrie angewandten Fachausdrücke. Deutsch-Französisch und Französisch-Deutsch. Berlin: F.A. Günther & Sohn, 1912. Gut / Poor. 31pp+6pp advertising. A French-German dictionary of words and terms used in the leather industry. Rubber stamped several times with INTELLIGENCE DEPARTMENT. Much annotation throughout in pencil and ink in English. Many loose bits of paper with notes, press-cuttings etc. about the subject. It seems this was used by British Intelligence possibly during the First World War. A fascinating item. 31 Seiten + 6 Seiten Werbung. Eingangsseiten gestempelt 'Intelligence Department'. Eine Anzahl von losen Seiten liegen zwischen den Seiten z.B. Zeitungsauschnitte, handgeschriebene Notizen usw. sowie eine 4-seitige Liste unter dem Titel 'Intelligence Department', mit Schreibmaschine geschrieben, mit Uebersetzung ins Englische von Franzoesischen Lederfachausdruecken. Auf vielen Innenseiten befinden sich Bleistift sowie mit Tinte eingetragene Uebersetzungen der Fachausdruecke in die Englischer Sprache. Buch etwas abgegriffen aber, mit dem 'British Intelligence' Zusammenhang ist es ein seltener und faszinierender Fund.  £45.00

[000811] MACDOUGALL Carl. A CUCKOO'S NEST Lesser Known Scottish FolkTales. ill. Barbara Robertson. Glasgow: Molendinar Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 85pp. No jacket (as published). Decorative binding a bit dirty but inside is clean and bright. Overall the book is near fine.  £9.50

 

[000813] DENISON, Michael  OVERTURE AND BEGINNERS The Story of Dulcie Gray and Michael Denison. Victor Gollancz, London 1973 First. Hard cover in fine dj. 255pp. with many pages of b/w photos. Jacket very slightly worn on top edge but overall the book is near fine. The story of one of Britain's best loved, post-war, theatrical couples. £9.50

[000815] PERCIVAL Alicia C.. VERY SUPERIOR MEN Some Early Public School Headmasters and their Achievements. London: Charles Knight & Co. Ltd., 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85314 142 8. viii + 285pp. Many b/w illustrations. Ex college library book. Only markings are rubber stamp on title page (St. Paul's College Cheltenham Library) and  number hand written small on reverse of title page. Jacket has vertical crease under protective plastic sleeve.  £9.50



[000816] ANDREWS Ewart S.. THE THEORY AND DESIGN OF STRUCTURES A Text Book for the use of Students, Draughtsmen and Engineers engaged in Constructional Work.. London: Chapman & Hall, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good xii + 640pp. + adverts with numerous illustrations and worked examples. Fourth edition. New Impression. Full of illustrations, formulae, fold-outs, photographs.  £9.50



[000817] SMITH H. Easom. MODERN POULTRY DEVELOPMENT A History of Domestic Poultry Keeping. Liss, Hampshire (England): Spur Publications, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0 904558 08 8 . xiii + 215pp. with numerous b/w illustrations. Colour illustration on jackets of Golden-Barred Hamburghs .... Three Quarters of a Century Ago. Jacket has a few small tears and creases to top edge but otherwise very good.  £24.50



[000824] ORRELL Robert. SADDLE TRAMP IN THE LAKE DISTRICT. London: Robert Hale, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 7091 7551 5. 160pp with many b/w photos. The story of one man's trek through the Lake District with two borrowed ponies and a home-made saddle. Jacket is price clipped and there is a Christmas gift dedication on the ffep but overall the book is in very nice condition.  £12.50



[000832] CAMPBELL Patrick. AN IRISHMAN'S DIARY. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Cassell, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 141pp with numerous fine illustration by the master cartoonist Ronald Searle. A treasure for fans of Searle or the much loved Patrick "Paddy" Campbell.  £24.50

[000838] STEP Edward. WILD FLOWERS Month by Month IN THEIR NATURAL HAUNTS. London: The Westminster Gazette, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good No date c. 1920s. 407pp. with nearly 350 illustrations reproduced from original photographs by the author and four plates in full colour. Twelve page alphabetical floral calendar and substantial index. Some slight wear to top of spine.  £10.00

[000841] CHESTERTON, Gilbert Keith. POEMS. London: Burns & Oates, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good vii + 156pp + adverts. Fine engraving of the author as frontispiece. Some minor foxing throughout mainly to prelims. Attractive ex-libris plate attached to front paste down. A very nice little book in near fine condition.  £29.50



[000843] LIE Trygve. IN THE CAUSE OF PEACE Seven years with the United Nations. New York: Macmillan, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xiii + 473pp. Frontispiece of the athor. Stated as First Printing. Jacket has slight wear to edges. The story of the first seven years of the United Nations the great Norwegian statesman Trygve Lie, its first Secretary-General.  £9.50



[000845] KRUMBEIN W.C. and SLOSS L.L.. STRATIGRAPHY and SEDIMENTATION. San Fransisco: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ix + 497pp. Numerous charts, diagrams etc. Name of previous owner on ffep.  £14.50



[000848] MITCHISON Naomi. YOU MAY WELL ASK A Memoir 1920-1940. London: Victor Gollancz, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0575026146. 240pp. Drawing on jacket by Wyndham Lewis plus numerous b/w photos.  £9.50



[000849] LEWIS W.H. (Ed.). MEMOIRS OF THE DUC DE SAINT-SIMON. London: Batsford, 1964. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 242pp plus numerous b/w illustrations. Jacket is a bit worn around the edges. The memoirs of the man who was the source of much of our knowledge of the Roi Soleil and the court at Versailles.  £9.50



[000851] . THE DAYS OF QUEEN MARY or The Annals of Her Reign containing particulars of the Restoration of Romanism and the suffering of the Martyrs during that period.. Lond: The Religious Tract Society, Hard Cover. Very Good 383pp. No date (c. 1890). A new Edition. Attractive blind-stamped and gilt boards and spine. Gilt to three edges.  £10.50



[000853] LEE Linda and JONAS Laurie. HAUNTING CHANTS SILENT STONES. Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0722332580. 211pp with many pages of full colour photographs. The account of a couple's three month journey around Great Britain visiting the cathedrals, medieval abbeys and other historic monuments on the way.  £9.50



[000854] BURCHARD Johann. AT THE COURT OF THE BORGIA being and account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI written by his Master of Cermonies. Lonon: The Folio Society, 1963. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Slip Case. 245pp. Edited and translated by Geoffrey Parker. Pictorial end papers and attractively decorated boards. Frontis and seven other b/w illustrations. Slip case is a little worn around the edges and corners but is quite firm and in one piece.  £14.50



[000855] MORE Sir Thomas and WALPOLE Horace. RICHARD III THE GREAT DEBATE. London: The Folio Society, 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine / Slip Case. 244pp. Edited and with an introduction by Paul Kendall. Two differing and contrasting accounts of the life and reign of Richard III. Frontispiece and seven other b/w illustrations. Attractive (very 60s) red gold and black design on front boards.  £14.50



[000858] PICKLES Wilfred. BETWEEN YOU AND ME. London: Werner Laurie, 1949. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good Third impression, December 1949. Signed on title page by the author and his wife Mabel. The autobiography of one of Britain's most loved and significant BBC radio personalities of the 40s and 50s. Book has general wear and the spine is a bit faded.  £9.50



[000861] VORSTER, B. J.; GEYSER, O.. SELECT SPEECHES. Bloemfontein: INCH, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0868860247. 363pp. b/w frontis of author. Jacket is slightly worn and scuffed with some creasing to edges.  £27.50


[000864] . REPORTS ON PROGRESS IN PHYSICS Volume XI (1946-47). London: The Physical Society, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good 461pp with numerous b/w paltes illustrations, charts, diagrams etc. Includes Errata slip. Includes pieces on the Van der Graaf generator, radioactive branching by N. Feather, etc. etc.  £12.50

[000866] SAMUELS Sammy. AMONG THE SOHO SINNERS. London: Robert Hale, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0709114907. 207pp. The story of some of the characters that frequented London's Soho between the wars. Price clipped jacket is a bit worn around edges, otherwise OK.  £9.50



[000879] EVANS Nicholas. THE HORSE WHISPERER. New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0385315236. 404pp. Jacket has small crease to the top edge at the back.  £18.50



[000891] EVERETT-GREEN Evelyn. THE CHURCH AND THE KING A Tale of England in the Days of Henry VIII. London: Nelson & Sons, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good 599pp + adverts. Decorative cloth covered boards. Frontis of Henry VIII. Two dedications on front free endpaper. General light wear but overall in good condition with no major faults.  £19.50



[000892] JOHNS C.A.. FLOWERS OF THE FIELD with Portrait, Memoir of the Author. London: The Sheldon Press, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good l + 611pp. 64 full-page coloured plates plus dozens of b/w. This is a very heavy book and there will excess postage to pay  £12.50


[000895] BUNYAN John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS from This World To That Which Is To Come. ill. H.C. Solous and M. Paolo Priolo. London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good No date (ca. 1900). (27cm x 19cms) xvi + 400pp with notes by the Rev. Robert Maguire, M.A. Dozens of beautiful full and half page illustrations. Frontispiece of Bunyan. Some foxing. Edges and corners a bit worn but generally very clean and sound. A very nice book. Photos available by email. Price includes extra postage as it is a very large book.  £39.50



[000897] FARMER Hugh. THE COTTAGE IN THE FOREST. ill. Edward Bradbury. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 191pp. No date (c.1948) 50 b/w photos and 43 line illustrations. Inscription on ffep dated 1949. Jacket is chipped and worn around edges but all in one piece.  £12.00



[000901] HALL Cyril. TRIUMPHS OF INVENTION. London: Blackie and Son, 1925. First Edition. Pictorial Hardback. Very Good 276pp illustrated by thirty-two reproductions from photographs. Covers travel, shipping, metals & tools etc. Inscription in ink dated 1928 on front free end-paper.  £12.50



[000903] MARKS Winifred & RODGERS Edith M.. THE CHILD'S BOOK OF PRAISE. ill. MARKS Winifred. London: Methuen, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Non paginated. A book of verses and fine illustrations. Plain boards with label attached. A very nice little book.  £14.50



[000905] STOWE Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN or NEGRO LIFE in the Slave States of America. London: Milner & Company, Hard Cover. Good 444pp. No date c.1890. 144x100mm. Part of the Wide Wide World Library series. Decorative blind stamped and gilt boards. Three sides gilt. Frontis and title page illustrations. There is general light wear but overall the book is in good, tight condition with no major faults.  £9.50



[000911] BERTRAND Leon. THE FENCER'S COMPANION. Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd, Hard Cover. Fine vii + 83pp + b/w plates. No date (c.1935). A very attractive little book with many illustrations and adverts.  £13.50



[000913] DICKENS Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. ill. Walt Sturrock. New Jersey: Unicorn, 1987. First Edition. Pictorial Hardback. Fine ISBN: 0881010723. Fine recent edition of the Dickens classic with twenty fine, full-page illustrations by Walt Thurrock.  £9.95



[000914] FORBES, Duncan. AUGUST AUTUMN. London: Secker & Warburg, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0436161389. 71pp. A book of fine poems. Signed twice - first of ffep "To Shirley with good wishes from Duncan, Cheltenham, 1988" and secondly, in full under title on title page.  £15.50



[000915] HIBBERT W.. MAGNETISM and its Elementary Measurements. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good viii + 96pp + 40pp. catalogue. Many illustrations and diagrams. Embossed stamp on title page "Presented by the Publisher". Back board has vertical crease, otherwise book is clean and tight.  £17.50



[000916] FOWLER Harold North and WHEELER James Rignall with the collaboration of G.P. Stevens. GREEK ARCHAEOLOGY. New York: American Book Company, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 559 pp. Part of " Greek Series for Colleges and Schools." Many b/w plates and illustrations. ffep bears presentation plate from Dean Close Memorial School, Cheltenham dated 1932 and signed by the headmaster P. Bolton. Gilt to spine and embossing to front is worn.  £11.50



[000917] HOLLAND A. W.. GERMANY . London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good viii + 312pp. From the series "The Making of Nations". Many full-page b/w plates. A book covering German history until 1913.  £12.50

[000918] ALLEN Phoebe. PEEPS AT ARCHITECTURE. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1913. First Printing. Pictorial Hardback. Very Good viii + 88pp + adverts.8 full-page colour illustrations and 53 line drawings. Prize giving inscription on ffep with rubber stamp of Oldfield Boys School, Bath. Light general wear.  £13.50



[000920] GOLDSMITH Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. ill. Sangster. London: Edwd. E. Barrett, 1875. Decorative Cloth. Good viii + 148pp. Illustrated by twelve exquisite steel engravings by Sangster all with tissue guards. Hinges are split back and front but boards are still firmly attached.  £27.50



[000922] WESTELL W. Percival & TURNER Henry E. (Eds). THE COMMON I KNOW. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1909. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good 86pp. + adverts with 14 coloured and many b/w illustrations. Attractive presentation plate attached to front paste-down.  £9.50



[000923] . HOME WORDS for Heart and Hearth. London: Home Words Publishing, 1901. Decorative Cloth. Very Good The 1901 issues of Home Words Magazine with a special cover for Holy Trinity church in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire. Split along front hinge but otherwise fine.  £14.50



[000924] THETFORD Owen. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1918-57. London: Putnam, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good 528pp. Contains entries on all the major aircraft manufacturers with hundreds of b/w photographs, technical drawings and specifications. Substantial appendices and index. Cloth is a little faded and worn esp. on the spine. Overall the book is clean and tight with no major faults.  £12.50



[000925] HOPE Eva. GRACE DARLING Heroine of the Farne Islands Her Life and its Lessons. London: Walter Scott, 1887. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good 312pp. Frontispiece and title page vignette plus four other illustrations. The story of one of the great Victorian heroines. Attractive decorated blue cloth binding and three sides gilt. Decorative gilt spine. Light overall wear. Front hinge is split but is board is still firmly attached.  £19.50



[000929] . A HISTORY OF THE CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS OF SCOTLAND from the earliest times to 1954. Written and published on the occasion of the Centenary of their Institute. Edinburgh: The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good 183pp. Coloured frontis and many b/w plates. Red cloth binding with no jacket. Light general wear and a slight bump to bottom back edge. Otherwise very good.  £12.50



[000931] SINGER, Prof. Dr. Hans W.. STORIES OF THE GERMAN ARTISTS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good xi + 314pp. 8 colour and 24 b/w full-page plates. Eleven chapters describing early to 18th. century German art. Very clean in almost fine condition. Very attractive embossed/gilt binding. Contains pieces on Albrecht Durer, the two Cranachs, the two Holbeins, Altdorfer etc. etc.. A very nice book.  £12.50

 

[000933] McCARTHY, Justin THE REIGN OF QUEEN ANNE Chatto & Windus, London, 1905.  Part of the St. Martin's Library. Fine paper edition. 16 x 10.5cms. vi + 600pp incl. index. A fine pocket edition in attractive red binding with decorative gilt spine. Three sides gilt. A little worn at edges but overall near fine condition.   £18.50


[000945] Vincent, Edgar. Nelson: Love and Fame. London: Yale University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0300097972. 640pp. with dozens of illustrations and colour plates. Retailing for £25. There will be a small surcharge on postage for this large and heavy book.  £12.50



[000950] AHLZEN, Lars and SONG, Clarence. The SOUND BLASTER LIVE BOOK Complete Guide to the World's Most Popular Soundcard. San Francisco: No Starch Press, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. New ISBN: 1886411735. xxiii + 572pp + adverts. Everything you need to know about the world's most popular computer soundcard. Contains CD with numerous music and audio files that support the discussion, sample sound clips, soundfonts, and selected freeware and shareware. Retailing in the UK at £28.99/$39.95 in the US. There will be a small increased postage charge on this large heavy book.  £17.50



[000973] HILL D.W. and WATSON B.W. (Editors). IEE MEDICAL ELECTRONICS Monographs, 23-27. Stevenage: Peter Peregrinus Ltd, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0901223980. viii + 159pp. Numerous charts, diagrams and illustrations. Book is in fine condition except for a discreet rubber-stamp on front paste-down under the jacket. Jacket is fine except for some rubbing to top edge at back  £9.95



[000974] BARTER Laura A.. HAROLD or Two Died For Me. London: S.W. Partridge & Co.,, Pictorial Hardback. Very Good No date c.1896. 96pp + 16pp of adverts. Frontis and several other engraved illustrations. Attractive hand-written inscription of front free endpaper dated Sept 20th '96. Paper has discoloured through age and there is light general wear.  £12.50



[000976] Hanson, Eric. MAYA 6 KILLER TIPS: The Hottest Collection of Cool Tips and Hidden Secrets for Maya 6. Harlow: New Riders, 2005. Paperback. New ISBN: 0321278534. 294pp. New paperback book retailing for £22.99 in the UK.  £14.50

[000991] DERY Tibor. NIKI The Story of a Dog. London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 144pp. An English version by Edwrad Hyams. Jacket has small chips to edges but book is fine. A book as significant as "Of Mice and Men" or "Nineteen Eighty-Four" in describing social injustice. Set in Hungary in the years leading up to the Russian invasion of 1956. The author was jailed for 9 years for alleged "hostile activities" and "aiming to overthrow the State". Protesters against the sentence included Picasso, Camus, Sartre, E.M. Forster, Carlo Levi etc. etc.  £18.50

[000992] MACKINTOSH John. SCOTLAND From the Earliest Times to the Present Century. London: Fisher Unwin , 1891. Hard Cover. Good xxi + 336pp + adverts. From the "Story of Nations" series. Fold-out map and numerous b/w line illustrations. Attractive decorative binding has general light wear esp. at bottom edge of front.  £9.50

[000993] ABBOTT W.. MACHINE DRAWING AND DESIGN A textbook of intermediate standard for engineering students. London: Blackie and Son, 1957. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Reprint of 1930 edition. 253pp with hundreds of diagrams, tables etc.  £9.50


[000996] NESBIT, E and Others. THE PHOENIX AND THE CARPET. London: Ernest Benn, 1931. Hard Cover. Good Tenth impression. Inscribed by previous owner (in 1932) on ffep. Blind stamped, blue boards. General light wear but overall very good.  £14.50



[000997] GRAHAME Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. ill. Ernest H. Shepard. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1928. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good x + 166pp + adverts. Very attractive black, brown and gold design. Two pages have jagged edges due to them being carelessly torn open. Inscription dated 1931 on ffep.  £15.00



[000999] BOUMPHREY Esther. THE HOOJIBAHS. ill. A.H. Watson. London: Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1929. First Edition. Decorative hard back. Very Good 155pp. Coloured frontis. Illustrated end-papers. 16 fine, engraved, full-page illustrations. A very nice and quite rare book. Inscription on ffep dated 1932. Light general wear, but overall very good  £32.50



[001000] TWO DONKEYS FOR A WEEK that is to say SEVEN STORIES ABOUT BLANCO & NEGRO written not by, but for John Stephen. ill. G.L. Stampa. London: Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial hard back. Very Good 100pp. Coloured frontis plus 6 full-page illustrations. General light wear but overall very good. Inscription on ffep dated 1931. A very attractive and quite rare book.  £35.00

 

[001005] SIMPSON, John. Strange Places, Questionable People. London: Macmillan, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0333724194.  £25.00


[001006] HISLOP, Victoria. The Island. London: Review, 2005. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fine  £12.00

[001007] DARLINGTON, Terry. Narrow Dog to Carcassonne. London: Bantam Press, 2005. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fine  £15.00

[001008] RANKIN, Ian  LET IT BLEED. London: Orion, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page with hangman sketch. Fine condition.  £15.00